Sunday, December 14, 2014

A Tale Of 2 Citiez Lyrics - J. Cole



Since a youngin' always dreamed of gettin' rich

Look at me my nigga
Fantasize about a white picket fence
With some trees my nigga
Used to want a pathfinder with some tints
That's all I need my nigga
Throw some 20's on that bitch and get it wrenched
But now I see my nigga
That the worlds a lot bigger ever since
Picked up the paper and they say my nigga Eddie caught a body, I'm convinced
Anybody is a killer, all you gotta do is push 'em to the limps
Fuck being timid in the Civic
Politicin' with the pushers and the pimps
I'm tryna write a story, can I get a glimpse?
Yeah can I get a glimpse?

Last night I had a bad dream
That I was trapped in this city
Then I asked is that really such a bad thing?
They robbin' niggas on the daily
Keep on blamin' nigga that ain't never had things
Guess not, last night they pulled up on my nigga at the light like
Uh, nice watch, run it
Hands in the air now, hands in the air, run it
Hands in the air now, hands in the air, run it
Hands in the air now, hands in the air
Hands in the air now, hands in the air

Small town nigga Hollywood dreams
I know that everything that glitters ain't gold
I know the shits not always good as it seems
But tell me till you get it how could you know
How could you know? How could you know?

Listen up I'm about to go and get rich
Fuck with me my nigga
We gonna slug around the Ville and hit a lick
Cop some tree my nigga
And some powder, bag it up and make it flip
You gon' see my nigga
One day we gon' graduate and cop a brick
And thats the key my nigga
Listen up I'm bout to go and get rich
Stand back and watch if you want to nigga
Me I want my pockets fat, badder bitch
Tired of seein' niggas flaunt, I wanna flaunt too nigga
Watch some rollers in the fuckin' Crown Vic
Tryna lock a nigga up, thats what they won't do nigga
Wanna know a funny thing about this shit?
Even if you let em' kill your dream it'll haunt you nigga

Last night I had a bad dream
That I was trapped in this city
Then I asked is that really such a bad thing?
I look around like do you wanna be another nigga, that ain't never had things?
Guess not, last night we pulled up on a nigga at the light like
Uh, nice watch, run it
Hands in the air now, hands in the air, run it
Hands in the air now, hands in the air, run it
Hands in the air now, hands in the air
Hands in the air now, hands in the air

Father forgive me for me, childish ways
I look outside and all the clouds are gray
I need your hands to take me, miles away
Your wish is my command, my command, my command, but
Before you go I've got to, warn you now
Whatever goes up surely, must come down
And you get your piece but no peace, won't be found
So why just take me man, take me man, take me man
Your wish is my command, my command, my command.

No comments:

Post a Comment